DUNDALK FC: AN OVERVIEW

Formed:

1903 as GNR AFC Dundalk.

Playing History:

Dundalk and District League 1903 to 1914

Dundalk League and Newry and District League 1918-21

Leinster Senior League 1922-1926

League of Ireland 1926 to date

Structures:

Management Committee 1903 to 1932.

The Dundalk Association Football Club, Limited (Member Based). Incorporated: April

15th 1932, and Voluntary liquidation early 1966 to accommodate new shares based

structure.

Shares Based Dundalk Football Club Limited. Incorporated: April 25th 1966 (taken over

by DFC Interim Company in Dec 1994)

Shares Based Dundalk FC Interim Co. Ltd. Dec 1994. Voluntary winding up 2000 to

accommodate transfer of ownership to the C-op.

Member Based Dundalk Co-Op. 2000-2005.

Private Co 2006 to 2012 Dundalk Town Ltd.

New structure from 2013 consisting of a partnership between Dundalk FC Trust and

Fastfix Company.

Ancestor clubs:

GNR Rugby Club (Early 1890s to 1903).

Previous names:

GNR Dundalk until 1930

Stadium:

Oriel Park since 1936-37

Previous grounds:

Athletic Grounds and P J Carroll Recreation Ground.

Honours:

11 League of Ireland

2 League of Ireland First Division

10 FAI Cup

5 League Cup

2 Shield

5 City Cup

2 Top Four Cup

1 Inter City Cup

6 Leinster Cup

10 President’s Cup

Record League victories:

9-0 v. Jacobs (home) 1932; 9-0 v. Shelbourne (home) 1980.

Record League defeat:

1-9 v. Limerick (away) 1944.

Most games played:

All Competitions: 580 Tom McConville.

League: 400 Martin Lawlor.

European Competition: 19 Tom McConville

Record Goalscorers (All Games):

All-time: Joey Donnelly 141

In a season: Joe Sayers 43 (1935-36).

Record Goalscorers (League):

All-time: Joey Donnelly 70.

In a season: Premier Richie Towell 25 (2015); Div 1 Philip Hughes 21 (2006);

Most goals scored in a game:

5: Joe Sayers v. Bohemians 6-3 (Shield) Nov 1935.

5: Peadar Walsh v. Waterford 6-0 (City Cup) Aug 1947.

5: Peadar Walsh v. Waterford 7-0 (City Cup) Sept 1948.

4: 23 times including 11 times in the League.

First : Eddie Carroll 1933; Latest: Richie Towell 2015.

Full internationals:

11 players capped for Ireland (42 caps in total).

First: Bob Egan 1929; Most Recent: Mick Fairclough 1982.

Qualifications for European Competition:

First: 1963 Champions Cup

Most Recent: 2015-16 Champion’s League

8 Champions Cup/League …..20 games

3 Cup Winner’s Cup …………8 games

2 Fairs Cup …………………..6 games

4 UEFA Cup …………………8 games

2 Europa League ……………..8 games

19 times qualified …. Played 50 games